Sage Seed Oil

Although nearly everyone knows that sage is an herb with excellent culinary and medical properties, a growing segment of the health care community are coming to realize the incredible benefits that sage seed oil offers to the body's skin as well. The Latin name for sage is salvia, which can be loosely translated as meaning "to heal," and the common sage plant has been used for its medical properties ever since the days of ancient Greece. The oil that is extracted from sage seeds contains three very active compounds (cineole, borneol and thujone) that have been proven very effective at treating a number of ailments.

 

When sage seed oil is added to soap, the benefits that are experienced by users to the health and tone of their skin can be extraordinary. The Omega-3 nutrients and antioxidants that are present in sage seed oil are the perfect remedy for skin that has become dry and worn due to age or exposure to the elements. With the rejuvenating effects of regular sage seed oil treatments, many users have discovered that the natural elasticity of their facial skin has improved and distractions such as crows feet and frown lines seem less prominent.

 

Sage seed oil also contains a healthy dose of lignans, which are oily compounds that help reduce inflammation. As a result, washing ones face with sage seed oil soap in the morning can help reduce the puffy eyes that many people experience for the first couple of hours that they get out of bed.

 

While some health and beauty experts suggest the use of more modern techniques to keep the skin looking healthy and young, such as Botox treatments and chemical peels, a growing number of consumers are making the switch back to all natural soaps like sage seed oil that men and women have been using for centuries.