Palm Oil

Palm fruitsMany people are unaware of the many benefits of palm oil, despite the fact that people throughout Asia and Africa have been using it for centuries. Palm oil is an edible plant oil that is made from the pulp of the fruit of the oil palm tree. The oil, which is similar to coconut oil, is one of the richest edible oils known to man. The oil is fully of many healthy fatty acids, as well as an assortment of vitamins, antioxidants, and other phytonutrients. Additionally, the oil has incredibly high levels of vitamin A and vitamin E, making it a wonderful ingredient in skin care products and in natural soaps.

Palm oil is naturally red, although when boiled, the oil will turn more of a white shade. The redness comes from the fact that palm oil is 15 times richer in beta-carotene (vitamin A) than a carrot. Beta-carotene is a carotenoid, which is a chemical found in common foods such as carrots, pumpkins, and tomatoes. Caretenoids are some of the most effective fighters of free radicals that can damage your skin as a result of exposure to UV rays. For this reason, beta-carotene is a wonderful skincare ingredient that can help prevent damage from sunburn and keep your skin from prematurely aging.

As we already mentioned, the oil is also a wonderful source of vitamin E. Vitamin E can stop the negative effects of UV rays on the skin, preventing aging of the skin and even helping treat sunburns. Continued use of products rich in vitamin E can reduce fine lines and wrinkles on the skin and can also help lighten the scars on your skin.

Palm oil is very moisturizing and never dries out your skin. Also, adding palm oil into any natural soap results in the soap having a pleasant lather with nice medium bubbles. Finally, palm oil increases the hardness of the bar and helps it last longer.