Grape Seed Oil

Grape SeedsGrape seed oil is considered a type of vegetable oil. It is pressed directly from grapes and is rich with benefits to the body. Though it can be consumed in foods, grape seed oil is often used in beauty and skin products such as massage oil, hand cream and natural soaps.

The benefits of grape seed oil are extensive. It is most often used in soaps for its power to retain moisture within the skin, rather than dry it out like other soaps containing harsh chemicals. This added moisture is a welcome benefit for those suffering from dry or cracked skin. Grape seed oil is often recommended for use by people who have wrinkles, distressed tissues, scars and other skin problems. There are small concentrations of vitamin E, linoleic acid and antioxidants naturally found in grape seed oil. Vitamin E is known to aid in reducing the appearance of stretch marks and improve the look of the hair, skin and nails. Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid and antioxidants are known to prevent cancer cells from forming.

One of the most beneficial advantages of using grape seed oil in soaps is its light weight properties and ability to be absorbed in to the skin quickly. Many people believe that the oil is somewhat astringent, meaning it has the ability to tone the skin and possibly tighten it. In addition to these benefits, grape seed oil is known to have anti-viral, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties, all of which are ideal for homemade soaps.

Because grape seed oil is so light in comparison to other oils, it is perfect for people with naturally oily skin, as it is easily absorbed and does not sit heavily on the skin. It also acts as a good hosting oil for aromatherapy and salt scrubs.